发行版 / MUSIC ARCHIVE

American Broadcast Collection 1951 - 1963

John Coltrane

TRACKLIST

曲目表

碟片 1 Disc One – Birdland Jazz Club, New York, NY, 1951, WJZ-FM (First Broadcasts, with Dizzy Gillespie)

序号曲目艺人时长
1Congo BluesDizzy Gillespie with John Coltrane3:15
2Night in TunisiaDizzy Gillespie with John Coltrane6:41
3YesterdaysDizzy Gillespie with John Coltrane3:13
4Birk's WorksDizzy Gillespie with John Coltrane5:03
5Good BaitDizzy Gillespie with John Coltrane3:43
6I Can't Get StartedDizzy Gillespie with John Coltrane3:00
7Birk's Works (version 2)Dizzy Gillespie with John Coltrane5:29
8Jumping With Symphony Syd (Theme)Dizzy Gillespie with John Coltrane3:08

碟片 2 Disc Two – Peacock Alley, St. Louis, MI, 1957, KWLW-AM (Miles Davis Quintet with John Coltrane)

序号曲目艺人时长
1IntroMiles Davis Quintet with John Coltrane0:41
2Ah-Leu-ChaMiles Davis Quintet with John Coltrane5:53
3A Foggy DayMiles Davis Quintet with John Coltrane5:19
4All of YouMiles Davis Quintet with John Coltrane6:35
5Woody n' YouMiles Davis Quintet with John Coltrane5:13
6Walkin'Miles Davis Quintet with John Coltrane7:27
7Sign Off > the ThemeMiles Davis Quintet with John Coltrane1:18
8Two Bass HitMiles Davis Quintet with John Coltrane5:18
9Well You Needn'tMiles Davis Quintet with John Coltrane7:39
10Billy BoyMiles Davis Quintet with John Coltrane4:24
11All of YouMiles Davis Quintet with John Coltrane11:02
12OleoMiles Davis Quintet with John Coltrane6:07
13Announcement > the ThemeMiles Davis Quintet with John Coltrane7:01

碟片 3 Disc Three – Birdland Jazz Club, New York, NY, 1962, WJZ-FM (John Coltrane Quintet with Eric Dolphy)

序号曲目艺人时长
1Mr. P. C.John Coltrane Quintet with Eric Dolphy11:10
2Miles' Mode (aka Red Planet)John Coltrane Quintet with Eric Dolphy10:30
3My Favorite ThingsJohn Coltrane Quintet with Eric Dolphy18:53
4Announcement by Symphony Sid TorinSymphony Sid Torin0:55
5The Inch WormJohn Coltrane Quintet with Eric Dolphy7:01
6Mr. P. C.John Coltrane Quintet with Eric Dolphy7:22
7Announcement by Symphony Sid TorinSymphony Sid Torin0:52
8My Favorite ThingsJohn Coltrane Quintet with Eric Dolphy13:08

碟片 4 Disc Four – Jazz Showcase, 1962, WBGO-FM (John Coltrane Quartet)

序号曲目艺人时长
1Blue TrainJohn Coltrane8:59
2NaimaJohn Coltrane7:34
3ImpressionsJohn Coltrane7:21
4Sax PreludeJohn Coltrane7:49
5I Want To Talk About YouJohn Coltrane6:15
6Ev'ry Time We Say GoodbyeJohn Coltrane6:30

碟片 5 Disc Five – Pennsylvania State University, PA, 1963, WDFM (John Coltrane Quartet)

序号曲目艺人时长
1Bye Bye BlackbirdJohn Coltrane Quartet25:25
2The Inch WormJohn Coltrane Quartet10:24
3Ev'ry Time We Say GoodbyeJohn Coltrane Quartet5:24
4Mr. P. C.John Coltrane Quartet6:19
5I Want to Talk About YouJohn Coltrane Quartet9:07
6My Favorite ThingsJohn Coltrane Quartet13:16

碟片 6 Disc Six – WKCR 50th Anniversary Broadcast, 1991 (A Retrospective Of Historical Performances)

序号曲目艺人时长
1WKCR Introduction[no artist]0:18
2Afro BlueJohn Coltrane7:12
3Walkin'John Coltrane10:53
4Mr. P. C.John Coltrane19:25
5AlabamaJohn Coltrane14:58
6On Green Dolphin StreetJohn Coltrane5:51
7Autumn Leaves > What's New > Moonlight In VermontJohn Coltrane6:16
8RifftideJohn Coltrane8:02